Research Article Volume 12 Issue 3
[…] The denial rates shown in Table 2 demonstrate that when the treating physician is requested to engage in the utilization review process, the likelihood of achieving a written approval for the treatment is extremely unlikely. Even if the theater complies with all components of the Illinois Worker’s Compensation act, there is a 95% chance that the UR physician will deny treatment. Given the fact that over 90.4% of these reviews was retrospective, the intent of the UR was to deny payment for services that were already rendered.
Under the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act Section 8.7(i), the conclusion rendered by the UR physician is not intended to be dispositive. It is intended to be “considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same manner as all evidence, in the determination of the reasonableness and necessity of the medical bills or treatment.” Hardy v. Murray Developmental Center, 07 WC 48727, 09 I.W.C.C. 0725, 2009 WL 2516197 (July 15, 2009).